Ciprofloxacin-induced acute cholestatic hepatitis

Autores: Cholongitas Evangelos, Georgousaki Chrysa, Spyrou Simos, Dasenaki Maria

Fragmento

A 66 year-old male, farmer, was admitted to our Department with fever, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea of 24 hours duration. His medical past and family history were unremarkable. He was heavy smoker (40 pack/year), but he denied any alcohol consumption during the last 2 years and he did not report any drug or herb administration for the last 6 months. He had no history of recent contact with jaundiced subjects or exposure to any possible source of infection with hepatitis viruses. Physical examination revealed a patient in general good health with increased bowel sounds, but with no other abnormal findings. His temperature was 38.2o C, blood pressure 110/70 mmHg and pulse rate 70/min. Laboratory values showed: Ht 38.6%, Hb 12,7 g/dL, MCV 92 Fl, white blood count 15,900/mm3 (neutrophils 77%, lymphocytes 20%), and normal platelet count (249.000/mm3). Erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 40mm/1sth, C-reactive protein was elevated (130 mg/L, normal < 10). Prothrombin time was 12.6 sec, total bilirubin 1.1 mg/dL (direct: 0.5 mg/dL), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 35 (normal < 40) IU/L, alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 38 (normal < 40) IU/L, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 250 (normal < 280) IU/L, gamma-glutamyltransferase (g-GT) 63 (normal < 70) IU/L. Microscopic examination of the stools revealed the presence of numerous white cells, but the stool cul.

Palabras clave:

2009-12-04   |   3,051 visitas   |   Evalua este artículo 0 valoraciones

Vol. 8 Núm.4. Octubre-Diciembre 2009 Pags. 400-401 Ann Hepatol 2009; 8(4)